Hawaii Island District

Temples

Honpa Hongwanji Hilo Betsuin
398 Kilauea Avenue
Hilo, HI 96720
Ph: 961-6677 | Fax: 935-9677
webmaster@hilobetsuin.org
www.hilobetsuin.org

Honohina Hongwanji Mission
32‑896 Malamalahoa Highway
P.O. Box 72
Ninole, HI 96773

Honokaa Hongwanji Mission
45-516 Lehua Street
P.O. Box 1667
Honokaa, HI 96727
Ph: 775-7232 | Fax: 775-0594

Honomu Hongwanji Mission
28-1658 Government Main Rd.
P.O. Box 38
Honomu, HI 96728
Ph: 963-6032 | Fax: (808)963-6812
honomuhongwanji@netscape.com

Kamuela Hongwanji Mission
65-1110 Mamalahoa Highway
P.O. Box 367
Kamuela, HI 96743
Ph: 885-4481

Kohala Hongwanji Mission
53-4300 Akoni Pule Highway
P.O. Box 26
Kapaau, HI 96755
Ph: 775-7232

Kona Hongwanji Mission
81-6630 Mamalahoa Highway
P.O. Box 769
Kealakekua, HI 96750
Ph: 323-2993 | Fax: 323-9815
konahongwanji@twc.com
www.konahongwanji.org

Naalehu Hongwanji Mission
95-5695 Mamalahoa Highway
P.O. Box 131
Naalehu, HI 96722
www.naalehuhongwanji.org

Paauilo Hongwanji Mission
43-1477 Hauola Road
P.O. Box 104
Paauilo, HI 96776
Ph: 776-1369

Pahala Hongwanji Mission
96-1123 Pa-au-au Place
P.O. Box 97
Pahala, HI 96776
Ph: 928-8253

Papaaloa Hongwanji Mission
35-2026 Old Mamalahoa Hwy.
Papaaloa, HI 96780
Mailing address:
P.O. Box 200
Papaaloa, HI 96777
Ph: 962-6340

Papaikou Hongwanji Mission
27-378 Old Mamalahoa Hwy.
P.O. Box 20
Papaikou, HI 96781
Ph: 964-1640

Puna Hongwanji Mission
16-592 Old Volcano Road
P.O. Box 100
Keaau, HI 96749
Ph: 966-9981 | Fax: 966-7732
punahongwanji.org

2020 Calendar

Oct 18 Memorial Service and General Membership Meeting (held via zoom)

Officers, Committee Chairs & Unit Presidents

For 2021-2022

show/hide contents
Officers:
President Ellen Okano (Hilo)
Immediate Past Pres. Linda Nagai (Kona)
1st Vice President Lynn Higashi (Honokaa)
2nd Vice President Jane Iida (Hilo)
Secretary Linda Nagai (Kona)
Gen Fund Treasurer Carole Tsutsumi (Hilo)
Ass’t Treasurer Bessie Kubo (Hilo)
Auditors Deborah Fried (Hilo), Kay Aoki (Puna), Lynn Higashi (Honokaa), Claudia Chang (Kona)
Federation Directors Carol Tsunezumi (Puna)
Shawn Sato (Kona)
Minister/Advisor Rev. Joshin Kamuro
Standing Committees/Chair:
Bylaws & Policies
Historian
Scholarship
Student Exchange
Other Committees/Chair:
Buddhist Education Seminar
Dana
Membership
Publicity Jane Iida

Bylaws

Bylaws are available in two formats:
web page | PDF document